Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read carefully

[Last updated: April 25, 2019]

Introduction

Arthur’s Place exists to help young adults with arthritis, by providing on this website the kind of information and support you need in your twenties and thirties, as well as a Facebook group where you can find other young adults going through similar experiences to you, and support each other.

Arthur’s Place is a Community Interest Company. It is not for profit, and we don’t sell anything to you. It is governed by a community-led ethos, which means that we include the community we serve as much as possible in helping shape the service. In fact, everything we do at Arthur’s Place has your best interests at heart, and that includes how we use your data.

At the moment, we don’t collect much personal data from you, but we do serve and collect cookies and we do collect non-personal, non-identifiable data to help us track activity on the website and improve our services. Everything you need to know about this, including how to find out more about your privacy rights and how to exercise them, is on this page. If you’re not sure of anything we are here to help, and you’ll find our contact details below.

Personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. It includes your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, gender and telephone number, as well as information relating to your health.

It is currently not necessary to register to use the Arthur’s Place website, though we do offer newsletter subscriptions. Therefore, the personal information we may collect about you is generally limited to your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter and your name and email address should you contact us by email. If you include personal details in an email to us, such as your age and diagnosis, we will have access to that information too.

We may also collect personal information about you when you participate in one of our projects, become one of our bloggers, register to participate in the Arthur’s Place Social Facebook group, or communicate with us in any way other than email.

If you consent to becoming a featured contributor or blogger on the Arthur’s Place website, we may also collect personal photographs and details of your experiences of living with arthritis. Your blog posts and articles may be publicised on our social media channels.

If you wish to become a member of the Arthur’s Place Social online community on Facebook, we will ask you for the following information before approving your request to join the group:

  • Your age range;
  • Confirmation that you have arthritis;
  • Your reason for wanting to join the group.

Please be aware that as the community is hosted on Facebook you should make yourself aware of Facebook’s Data Policy. Arthur’s Place is not responsible for the privacy of any information that you share with Facebook.

If you are aged 16 years or under

The Arthur’s Place website and the Arthur’s Place Social Facebook community is aimed at young adults aged 18 to 35yrs but we are aware that the website could be accessed by those under 18 years of age. If you are under 16 please be aware that you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. We are not responsible for the way that these websites collect and use your personal information. Any information you provide to these websites is at your own risk.

Non-personal information

Non-personal information is information that can’t be used on its own to trace an individual, such as an IP address or device ID.

We collect non-personal information when you use the Arthur’s Place website. This is because the activity on Arthur’s Place is tracked using a service called Google Analytics.

Google Analytics works by setting a cookie (a small piece of code) on your computer when you visit a page. This cookie contains anonymous information called the ClientID, which helps Google Analytics collect information, such as which content is viewed, using which type of device and where from in the world. It does not identify you personally.

 If you prefer not to allow cookies you can opt out in two ways:

  • You can use the Preferences section of your web browser to block cookies completely;
  • You can opt to block cookies just from Arthur’s Place by using the pop-up message that appears when you first visit the site.

Personal information

The information you give to us when you subscribe to our newsletter, contribute to Arthur’s Place or participate in our projects will be used to contact you or respond to you, but only in connection with your email, contribution or projects.

We may use your personal information to maintain and update the personal information we hold about you.

 The information you provide to us on Facebook, when you request membership, will be used to help us approve your request. We may also use it to help us understand the general profile of our social group membership, but this will be done in an anonymised way, with personal identifying data such as your name removed.

We will never sell or rent your personal information.

Non-personal information

We collect non-personal information using Google Analytics.  This information allows us to see how well our website is performing, where visitors come from, how long they stay on the website and their geographical position. We can also see which articles and other items of content are the most popular as well as which devices and which browsers visitors are using at the time. Visitors are not identified individually, and no personal information is visible to us.

We use this information to help us work out how to improve the Arthur’s Place website and better support young people with arthritis, for example by providing more of the content and tools that visitors use the most and improving the content that is less popular.

We may also use non-personal information to address errors or service interruptions and improve other services.

Wikipedia – Google Analytics

Read more about Google Analytics Data Privacy and Security 

We also have Facebook tags on some of our website pages which allows us and Facebook to collect information about pages you’ve visited on our website. Facebook may then serve you advertising on Facebook based on this information, which is not in our control.

Read more about Facebook tags

Personal information

We may occasionally share your personal information with third parties, such as writers and photographers, with your permission, so that they may contact you in the course of their work on the website or projects. Such third parties will be contractually bound to not disclose or use your personal information for any other purpose, unless with your express permission.

We may sub-contract other third-party suppliers to provide services for us, including for example, the provision of website hosting and management services, newsletter subscription and distribution services, technical services, collation of usage data or for running promotional campaigns (such as competitions). In these circumstances, the suppliers may have access to some or all of your personal information in order to provide their services but will be contractually bound to not disclose or use your personal information for any other purpose, unless with your express permission.

Non-personal information

We may occasionally share aggregated non-personally identifiable information with third parties for general healthcare awareness and research purposes, for example with other groups who have an interest in arthritis or in your age group. This does not involve disclosing any personal information which can identify you in any way.

We may also share aggregated non-personally identifiable information with partners or advertisers to measure the effectiveness of their content or service provided on the Arthur’s Place website and to learn more about the types of visitors to their content or service.

Any data processing that is carried out by Arthur’s Place Community Interest Company is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (2018) Article 6 “The Lawfulness of Processing” Section 1(a) as follows:

“1. Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;”

You can request access to any information we hold about you by contacting us by email at info@arthursplace.co.uk. You can also use this method to inform us of any changes to your personal information.

If you are unhappy with how we’ve used your data, please contact us by email at info@arthursplace.co.uk so we can attempt to sort out the problem. After this, if you are still not happy you have the right to complain to the ICO in the United Kingdom. The ICO can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk.They can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who has misused your personal data.

You can also find a detailed description of your rights on the ICO website here.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, by emailing us to request your details be removed from our list or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any newsletter.

Personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as you are a contributor/blogger, a project participant, a member of the Arthur’s Place Social Community or after you have emailed us, for up to six years.

Whilst we use industry standard systems and procedures (such as encrypted email servers and password-protected computers and mobile phones) to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us and you do so at your own risk.

The Arthur’s Place website is currently hosted by Media Temple, our emails are hosted by Zoho.com and Arthur’s Place Social is hosted by Facebook. The Arthur’s Place Newsletter is distributed by Mailchimp, which also stores our mailing list.

Whilst we currently store your personal information on our computers, plus servers in the UK and the US, we may transfer and store your personal information in multiple countries, including countries outside the European Economic Area that may be deemed to have inadequate protections by European Union Data Protection Authorities. Where your personal information is stored on systems in countries outside the European Economic Area, the protection of your personal information will be subject to the laws of those countries. In these circumstances we will do all we can to ensure that we only work with reputable organisations with appropriate privacy and security safeguards.

We do use Cloud storage to back up data and to facilitate collaboration between our contributors. Our Cloud storage is currently provided by Apple iCloud, Carbonite and Dropbox. All of these services offer encryption of data and a high level of security.

Non-personal information

Google Analytics data is held on Google Analytics servers in a secure closed system.

Read more about the security of Google Analytics and their Privacy Policy

Personal information

We automatically delete your personal data after a period of six years.

If you have given us permission to share your personal information with our contributors, we will ensure that they delete it when their project is complete. We will do this through provisions in the commissioning agreement they sign with us.

If you ask us to delete your personal information, including emails that you have sent to us, we will update our records as quickly as we can. However, it can take up to 28 days for the process to take effect.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, by emailing us to request your details be removed from our list or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any newsletter.

Non-personal information

Non-personal information is not deleted, for the purpose of building up a picture of activity over time on the Arthur’s Place website. This data is anonymised and cannot be used alone to trace an individual.

We will disclose your personal information to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with the law or with legal process;
  • prevent fraud;
  • protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of the Arthur’s Place website;
  • protect the personal safety or property of other users or the public (e.g. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we will disclose such information about you as we have to assist any type of investigation into your actions);
  • protect and defend our rights and property; or
  • protect the rights of other users of the Arthur’s Place website.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back here regularly. You can check when we last changed this Privacy Policy by referring to the ‘LAST UPDATED’ date at the top of this page.

Arthur’s Place Social, our online community, is hosted by Facebook. It is a closed group and may be moderated by us.  When you post personal information on Arthur’s Place Social that information is accessible to other members of the group.

When posting on Arthur’s Place Social we strongly recommend that you think carefully before sharing any personal information that can identify you (such as your name, age, address, name of employer). Arthur’s Place is not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you choose to post on Arthur’s Place Social or your blogs.

Please also read Arthur’s Place’s Terms & Conditions before you join Arthur’s Place Social and ensure that you have read and understood the Arthur’s Place Social Guidelines provided before participation in the community.

In addition, you may wish to consult Facebook’s Data Policy

If you are uncertain about anything in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to info@arthursplace.co.uk.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This